Privacy statement

Privacy policy

The protection of individual personal data is an important concern of the OeAWI. With this declaration, the OeAWI, in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, provides information on the personal data collected during the use of the website www.oeawi.at and the services provided thereon (registrations, etc.).

 

Since changes in the law or changes in the OeAWI‘s internal processes may make it necessary to adapt this data protection declaration, we ask you to read this data-protection declaration regularly.

1. Responsibility and area of application

The body responsible within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

 

Austrian Agency for Research Integrity (OeAWI)

Landstrasser Hauptstraße 9/TOP 21

A-1030 Vienna

Tel: +43 (01) 7106821

E-Mail: office@oeawi.at

Website: www.oeawi.at

2. Principles of data processing

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, information such as your name, age, address, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address, IP address or user behaviour. Information that the OeAWI cannot (or only with disproportionate effort) relate to your person, e.g. by anonymising the information, is not personal data. The processing of personal data (e.g. the collection, retrieval, use, storage or transmission) always requires a legal basis or your consent.

 

Processed personal data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the processing has been achieved and no legally prescribed retention obligations are to be observed.

 

If the OeAWI processes your personal data for the provision of certain offers, the OeAWI will subsequently inform you about the specific processes, the scope and purpose of data processing, the legal basis for processing and the respective storage period.

3. Individual processing operations

1. Provision and use of the OeAWI website

 

a. Type and scope of data processing


The hosting services underlying this website are provided by RAIDBOXES GmbH (Friedrich-Ebert-Straße 7, 48153 Münster, Germany). RAIDBOXES GmbH offers software as a service (SaaS) as part of cloud hosting.


RAIDBOXES GmbH automatically collects and stores server log files with information that your browser transmits to RAIDBOXES. It refers to:

 

  • Used browser
  • Operating system
  • web page from which access is made (referrer URL)
  • IP address of the requesting computer


These data can not be assigned by RAIDBOXES GmbH to specific persons. There is no merge of these data with other data sources. The data will be deleted after a statistical evaluation at the latest after 7 days. Further information can be found in the data protection regulations of RAIDBOXES GmbH. These can be viewed here.


The OeAWI has also concluded a „data processing agreement“. This contract regulates scope, type and purpose of the access possibilities of RAIDBOXES GmbH to data. The access options are limited only to necessary access, which are required to fulfill the hosting services

2. Newsletter

 

a. Type and scope of data processing

 

You can subscribe to a free newsletter on the OeAWI-website. In order to send you the newsletter regularly, the following information from you will be needed:

 

  • e‑mail address

 

None of your data is passed on to third parties in connection with the sending of the newsletter. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

 

The OeAWI uses the “double opt-in procedure” for sending the newsletter, i.e. the OeAWI will only send you the newsletter if you confirm your registration beforehand via a confirmation e-mail sent to you for this purpose via a link contained in it. This is to ensure that, as the owner of the e-mail address provided, only you can subscribe to the newsletter.

 

Registrations for the newsletter are logged so that the OeAWI can provide proof that the registration process is compliant with legal requirements. This includes storage of the time of registration and confirmation, as well as the IP address. Changes of your data stored with the mailing service provider will also be logged.

 

By subscribing to the OeAWI newsletter, you consent to the processing of this data for the purposes set out above. You can unsubscribe form the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of the newsletter.

 

b. Legal basis

 

The processing of your e-mail address for sending newsletters is based on your voluntary declaration of consent pursuant to GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 (a):

 

Declaration of consent:

Yes, I agree to receive the OeAWI newsletter at the E-Mail-Address given above. I can unsubscribe the newsletter at any time by using the “unsubscribe function” available in each newsletter.

 

c. Length of storage

 

Your e-mail address, will be stored for as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter. After you unsubscribe from the newsletter, your e-mail address will be deleted. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

 

d. Used technology for newsletter delivery – Mailchimp

 

The OeAWI uses MailChimp as our marketing automation platform.

MailChimp is a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA,. The e-mail addresses of the OeAWI newsletter recipients and their other data, as described in the relevant information, are stored in MailChimp’s servers in the USA. MailChimp uses that information to mail and evaluate the newsletter on behalf of OeAWI. According to its own information, the mailing service provider may also use that data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without attribution to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, for example for the technical optimisation of the mailing and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes, or to determine which countries the recipients come from. However, the mailing service provider does not use the data of the OeAWI newsletter recipients to write to them itself or pass it on to third parties. The OeAWI has confidence in the reliability of MailChimp and its IT and data security. MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thus provides a guarantee that it adheres to the European level of data protection. The OeAWI has also concluded a “data processing agreement” with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp undertakes to protect the OeAWI users’ data, process it on behalf of OeAWI in accordance with its privacy policy and, in particular, refrain from passing it on to third parties.

 

More information can be found by clicking MailChimp, their Privacy statement and their legal terms.

3. Registration for events

 

a. Type and scope of data processing

 

The OeAWI uses Eventbrite for event registrations. If you register for an event via the link provided on this site, Eventbrite collects the data through the registration form of the respective event that you fill out. Among the data to be collected are i.a. Your name, organization and e-mail address. The specific data required for your event may require further information not contained in this list.

 

b. Legal basis

 

GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 (a) serves as the legal basis for the aforementioned data processing.

 

c. Length of storage

 

All data that you have entered for the registration for an event via the Eventbrite platform will be deleted by the OeAWI at the latest after 6 months. The OeAWI has no influence on the data processing by Eventbrite.

 

d. Used technology to register for events – Eventbrite

 

The OeAWI uses the platform Eventbrite for event bookings. Eventbrite collects your personal data (your name, your organization and your e-mail address and, if applicable, other data) if you voluntarily provide such information as part of a registration for an OeAWI event and then transmits this data to the OeAWI.

 

Eventbrite, Inc. is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business at 155 5th Street, Floor 7, San Francisco, CA 94103, Reg. No. 4742147. For residents in the EEA or Switzerland, Eventbrite, Inc. is the responsible party with respect to Personal Data collected through the Services. Eventbrite’s representative for European data protection law purposes is Eventbrite NL B.V. with its principal place of business at Silodam 402, 1013AW, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

 

Eventbrite is adhere to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework (together the “Privacy Shield”) as set forth by the European Commission and the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Eventbrite, Inc. has certified that it adheres to and will abide by the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability. The Privacy Policy can be found here (in German).  

4. Use of cookies

 

a. Type and scope of data processing

 

Cookies are used on the OeAWI website. Cookies are small files that are sent to the browser of your terminal device during your visit to the OeAWI website and stored there. Some functions of the OeAWI-website cannot be offered without the use of technically necessary cookies. Other cookies, on the other hand, allow to perform various analyses. For example, cookies can recognise the browser you are using the next time you visit the OeAWI-website and to transmit various pieces of information to the OeAWI. With the help of cookies,the OeAWI can make ist website more user-friendly and effective for you, for example by tracking your use of our website and recording your preferred settings (e.g. country and language settings). If third parties process information via cookies, they collect the information directly via your browser. Cookies do not cause any damage to your end device. They cannot run programs or contain viruses.

 

Various types of cookies are used on the OeAWI-website, the type and function of which will be explained in more detail below.

 

The OeAWI-website uses transient cookies, which are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This type of cookie allows the OeAWI to collect your session ID. This makes it possible to assign different requests from your browser to a common session and enables the OeAWI to recognise your end device during subsequent visits to the website.

 

Persistent cookies are also used on the OeAWI-website. Persistent cookies are cookies that are stored in your browser for a longer period of time and transmit information. The respective storage time differs depending on the cookie. You can delete persistent cookies independently using your browser settings.

 

Necessary cookies

 

These cookies are required for technical reasons so that you can visit the OeAWI-website and use the functions which are offered. This applies, for example, to the following applications: Website, WordPress.

 

In addition, these cookies contribute to the safe and correct use of our website.

 

These cookies enable to analyse website usage and improve the performance and functionality of this website. For example, information is collected about how visitors use the website, which pages are most frequently accessed, or whether error messages are displayed on certain pages.

 

When accessing the website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and obtained his consent to the setting of cookies. By clicking the button “No, give me more infos” the user is directed to the privacy policy (cookies) of the OeAWI.

 

b. Legal basis

 

According to the described purposes of use (cf. § 6 a), the legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is contained in GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 (f).

 

c. Length of storage

 

As soon as the data transmitted to us via the cookies is no longer necessary for the purposes described above, this information will be deleted. Further storage may take place in individual cases if this is required by law.

 

d. Configuration of browser settings

 

Most browsers are preset to accept cookies by default. However, you can configure your browser so that it only accepts certain cookies or no cookies at all. However, the OeAWI would like to point out that if cookies are deactivated on this website by your browser settings you may no longer be able to use all functions of the website. You can also use your browser settings to delete cookies already stored in your browser or to have the storage time displayed. In addition, it is possible to set your browser so that it informs you before cookies are stored. Since functions may differ on different browsers, the OeAWI would ask you to use your browser’s help menu for the configuration options.

 

If you would like a comprehensive overview of all third-party access to your internet browser, the OeAWI recommends that you install specially developed plug-ins.

5. Tracking- and Analyzing-Tool Google Analytics

 

a. Type and scope of data processing

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). By visting the OeAWI website, the following data will be stored:

 

  • the accessed web pages
  • Your behavior on the pages
  • Your approximate location (Country and city)
  • Your IP-address (in a short form, so that no clear assignment is possible)
  • Technical information such as browser, Internet provider, terminal and screen resolution
  • Origin of your visit (i. e. the website from which the user arrived at the accessed website )

 

The software sets a cookie on the computer of the users (more information on cookies see above). The information generated by the cookies on the use of the online service by the users is generally transferred to and stored on a Google server in the USA. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on a website, your IP address will be shortened by Google in Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Treaty on the European Economic Area. beforehand. Please note that this website initializes Google Analytics with the setting anonymizeIp. In exceptional cases only, the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser will not be combined with any other Google data.

 

More information about Google Analytics’ terms and conditions of use and data privacy: Terms of Service or Google Analytics’ data practice.

 

b. Legal basis

 

The OeAWI uses tracking and analysis tools to ensure continuous optimization and needs-based design of the website. With the help of tracking measures, the OeAWI is also able to statistically record the use of our website by visitors and to further develop the online offer with the help of the insights gained through it.

 

Due to these interests, the use of the tracking and analysis tools described above is justified (GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 (f).

 

c. Length of storage

 

Google Analytics stores cookies in your web browser. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID that will allow for recognizing you during future website visits. The recorded data is stored together with the randomly generated user ID, which allows the evaluation of pseudonymous user profiles. This user-related data is automatically deleted after 14 months. Other data remains stored in aggregated form for an indefinite period.

 

d. Configuration of browser settings

 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or use the bowser-plugin. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie that relates to their use of the website (incl. your IP-address) to Google and the processing of that data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: .(Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on).

 

Google Analytics may also be disabled for the use of this website by clicking this link:

6. Rights of the parties concerned

 

The GDPR gives you the following rights:

 

  • Right of access by the data subject (GDPR Art 15)
  • Right to rectification (GDPR 16) or Right to erasure (GDPR 17) or Right to restriction of processing (GDPR 18)
  • Right to data portability (GDPR 20)
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (GDPR 77). In Austria, the supervisory authority is the data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna (Tel: +43 1 52 152-0, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at)
  • Right to withdraw the consent at any time (GDPR 7, para. 3)